The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Hep B and HIV

Nov 21, 2004

I am a female in her 20's who has had unprotected vaginal and anal sex with an HIV+ man many times. I have acute Hep B, which was diagnosed 5 months ago. I have heard that Hep B usually goes away in 6 months. Does having acute Hep B increase my risk of HIV infection?

Response from Dr. McGovern

The fact that you have had recent hepatitis B through sexual exposure implies risk of HIV also, especially if your partner is known to be HIV seropositive. You should definitely have testing for HIV also. I would also recommend that from now on you have protected intercourse. Dr. McGovern

Interferon Side Effects
I used my mom's razor with Hep C

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint