Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hepatitis c and dentistry
Nov 21, 2004

can fluid splashed from a patient's mouth into my eye, mostly water from the handpiece, but possibly mixed with small amounts of saliva and blood from a hep C positive patient be a credible exposure to the virus? Also, the patient has undergone interferon treatment, but still has a "very low" viral load. I kind of remember her mentioning the number 8, maybe 8 eq/ml.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would categorize any blood exposure to the mucous membranes such as the eye, as a very low risk exposure. You should certainly get baseline and follow-up testing to rule out any occupational exposure to protect yourself. However, I fully expect the results will be negative. Dr. McGovern



Previous
hcv
Next
Terminating Hepsera Treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement