Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


bloody surfaces?
Nov 21, 2004

What are the chances of contracting HCV through contaminated surfaces? What type of open wound would you have to have for this to be a risk and would the risk still be low even if you had a weeping cut? Would a good amount of blood have to be present in a "surface" type exposure? When should one be concerned? Would the situation have to be something that would be obvious... I guess is what I am asking. Or would it be possible for a small knick in your skin (that you were unaware was even there)to come into contact with a little amount of blood on a surface (but was not enough to draw attention to you). I am thinking if it were this easy to contract.... a lot more people would have it. Would it really have to be someone with a bleeding wound rubs their wound into another bleeding wound on an HCV infected person? Thank you very much for your help.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I agree with you..If it were that easy, more people would be infected. The vast majority of people with hepatitis C at this time admit to injection drug use - even a one time use can do it. Dr. McGovern



Previous
blood on surface?
Next
hcv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement