Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Suspected Hiv infection
Nov 21, 2004

In April 9th I was hit by stanger with needle cause long scratch mark on my left arm after 10 days later I feel my hand and feet cool feeling sometimes felt hot last around 1month then I start having dry mouth and mucous in my throat all the time untill know I have check for HIV in May 20th result negative July 10th again still negative and September 9th still negative but my dry mounth and mucous never go away know i have small red rash 2 to 3 spot around my hand what should I do

Response from Dr. McGovern

I am not sure why you may have your symptoms of dry mouth and a few red spots around your hand. If you are sending your question to this forum because of concerns that these symptoms could be related to hepatitis, I would say that this would be very unlikely. If I understand you correctly, a sharp object caused a long scratch mark but there was no actual bleeding so I believe that your exposure was very low risk. Dr. McGovern



Previous
Second treatment
Next
blood on surface?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement