Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Second treatment
Nov 20, 2004

My husband is HIV poz and currently undergoing a second round of treatment for Hep C after failing 48 months on Pegintron. He is currently doing 18 months of Pegasus and copegus. He is undetectable. Is there a chance he can clear virus this time if he is Geno 1? Also, was all this time on treatment for nothing? Did it do any good to his liver? Also, if treatment fails, can he look into taking infergen? Alot of questions, very concerned and very confused. Thank you.

Response from Dr. McGovern

It is terrific news that he has viral suppression at this time. Yes it is possible that this time he may clear, especially if something else has changed - like his immune status or if he stopped drinking alcohol (if he had been drinking heavily before). Even if the virus comes back, there is very good data showing that even in patients with ongoing virus in their blood, the liver improved when examined by the microscope. This is good news for your husband. Dr. McGovern



Previous
when to begin treatment for coinfected
Next
Suspected Hiv infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement