Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Inactive HBV & Fatty liver
Nov 20, 2004

Dear Dr. McGovern,

I've been diagnosed as inactive HBV carrier (normal LFT test every 6 months and undetectable HBV DNA earlier this year)) and moderately fatty liver without focal mass. I've been loosing over 10 lbs due to dieting and exercise but still about 10 lbs above ideal weight. Of course I will do everything I can to get the ideal weight. My questions are:

1. How the bad is the term "moderately fatty liver without focal mass" as it appeared on my ultrasound report?

2. Does fatty liver, Cholesterol and triglycerides levels have any affects on the HBV carrier term?

3. What else should I do to avoid the fatty liver to become inflame.

Thank you very much

Response from Dr. McGovern

All terrific questions...

Fatty liver in and of itself on the ultrasound doesn't tell us what a biopsy would tell us - is the fat inflamed???

Cholesterol and high triglycerides and diabetes and obesity can all contribute to fatty liver. Fatty liver has been associated with increased scarring in patients with hepatitis C - but not in patients with hepatitis B.

Getting to your ideal body weight is an excellent idea no matter what.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
HBV DNA and Antibody
Next
Liver enzymes and Hep-B

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement