Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


After Liver viopsy
Nov 20, 2004

Hello,

I 'm male , 35 years old with HBV infection. My HBV DNA 2,000 cp/ml, ALT 25, AFP 6, HB e-antigen negative and positive HB e antobody. I made liver viopsy and releaved mild Fibrosis stage 1.

The question is shall I go for adefovir treatment now? ? When do I have to make again liver viopsy? Shall keep measuring HBV DNA every six months?

Kind Regards

Response from Dr. McGovern

Since your ALT appears normal, I would continue monitoring your ALT and your viremia. Once the ALT becomes persistently abnormal, that may be a time to consider treatment. Because you have hepatitis B e antigen negative infection, there is no clear end-point since you cannot follow change of E antigen positive to E antigen negative. Therefore, since your liver biopsy is mild, you do have some time to make decisions. Also, pegylated interferon may also be a consideration since there have been some good studies with this drug for Hep B antigen negative disease. Dr. McGovern



Previous
cure rate?
Next
HBV DNA and Antibody

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement