Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv/hbv co-infection
Nov 15, 2004

I am a co-infected with HIV and HBV (pre cor mutant). I am HIV resistant and had levels of 1500 vl and 700 cd4 prior to treatment. The HBV was causing stage 4 liver problems prior to meds. I am on Viread and Trizivir for last 4 years. Both viruses have been undetectable last 4 years. Liver is much better. I have some very mild signs of lipodystrophy, (extremely mild). My doc and I have been talking about just going on hepsera alone. Mixed feelings from both doc and myself. No clear answers from gilead on possible resistance problems after hepsera. Given my case what would you recommend.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

While it is intellectually appealing to use Hepsera(adefovir) by itself without treating the HIV, in my experience it does not work well in HIV+ persons. Particularly in the face of serious liver disease like you have I would not take any chances. Maybe when entecavir is approved for HBV next year, we can revisit this discussion. Stay well! DTD



Previous
Why all Hep B Abs + for 15 years?
Next
cure rate?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement