Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I cured?
Nov 15, 2004

Hi, I'm 30 years old male. In november 2002 I was HbsAg positive, HbsAb negative, HbcAb positive, HbeAg negative, HbeAb positive. ALT and AST a little bit elevated. I've made also a liver biopsy and the Knodell score was 1. My physician told me that there is no need for treatment. In July 2003 HbsAg still positive, HbvDNA by PCR non detectable. In March 2004 HbsAg becomes negative, in June 2004 HbsAg negative, HbsAb 0.0. In August 2004 HbsAg negative and HbsAb 2.0. After the first months when I discovered HBSAG my Liver Function Tests were always normal. What do you think about my situation? Am i cured? Thanks in advance. Have a nice day.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Sure sounds like it! It does happen spontaneously with HBV although not HCV. This is great news. Congrats! I would check it about once per year with your MD to make sure DNA stays undetectable. DTD



Previous
Very concerned
Next
Can HIV Meds Cause Hepatitis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement