Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Very concerned
Nov 10, 2004

Hi, my husband is HIV poz and is currently undergoing another 18 month treatment for Hep C with Pegasus and copegus after failing 48 week treatment with Peg Intron. He has tachycardia and has been experiencing chest pains at night. His family doctor prescribed something to slow his heart rate down. He is also scheduled to see a cardiologist. Also, he is scheduled for a full checkup, colonoscopy, prostate, etc. Is a colonoscopy safe to do at this time since he is underoging treatment for Hep C? And are heart medications safe to take on top of the other medications is doing? Please respond. Very concerned. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Both colonoscopy and heart medications should be fine to take while on interferon. Sounds like he is getting good care. Wish him luck this time! DTD



Previous
Follow up - HBV DNA Negative Elevated ALT and AST
Next
Am I cured?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement