Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Follow up - HBV DNA Negative Elevated ALT and AST
Nov 10, 2004

Dear Dr Dieterich,

Thanks a lot for answering my questions at the earliest.They brought great relief to me. But i just have one more query. Let me brief you about my boyfiend's current test results HbeAg -ve,HbeAb +ve, AST- 42 , ALT-54,HBV DNA negative by PCR. The Doctor who is a gastroentrologist said that he may live for 20 more years (my boyfriend is 28 yrs of age) after which his immunity might go down. My boyfriend does not have any family history of Blood Pressure,diabetes or cancer.

1) Can my boyfriend not live his lifetime? 2)Will he live only for the next twenty years? 3)Will his e antigen and HBV DNA become positive again?

Please answer my questions.I am very worried with what the doctor has said. I want to get married happily without any doubts.Thanks a lot in advance.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

No one can predict how long anyone can live. He probably means that he has a normal lifespan. There is very little chance that the HBV will return. Forget it. Just make sure he gets a checkup once per year to check the HBV DNA. DTD



Previous
co-infected treatment
Next
Very concerned

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement