Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HepB case: failed hepsera, what next?
Nov 8, 2004

Dr Dieterich, I am a chronic HepB patient, tried all three medications, including combination of lamivudine and hepsera the past year, virus came down and slightly up again, now ALT ~45, DNA 4500 copies. My doc suggests to switch to Viread. Should I continue current treatment or switch to Viread? Sounds like there is no long term study done with this medicine. If I developed Hepsera resistance,is Viread going to work at all? Then what next? I heard about L-FMAU and thymosin, are they available, or better? I feel so desparate about the future right now, especially possibility of relapse after treatment, since I have been on medication for 3 years now. Doc, what should I do? Appreciate any help on this.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

We just presented a small paper at the liver meeting in Boston on this subject. Lucas is the first author. 8 patients just like your case were described. We switched them to combination tenofovir(Viread ) and FTC (Emtriva). They are all undetectable now. Actually both medications come together in one pill once per day called Truvada. That is the best treatment for Hepsera "suboptimal responders". Hepatitis B may really be a chronic disease. Relax, as long as we can get it undetectable and keep it there, you should be fine. Stay well! DTD



Previous
lifespan of HCV
Next
needlestick risks?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement