The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Bilirubin and Liver Enzymes
Oct 29, 2004

I have been off all meds for about 3.5 weeks, and just started back. My Dr switched me off Viramune and on to Sustiva, due to high liver enzyme tests. My other drugs are Viread and Epivir. My last liver test showed a high biliruben of 7.5. I am not jaundiced and I feel pretty good. Can I wait another week before getting the MRCP scan that my Dr. wants me to get, to let the meds level off a bit? Or is this serious? RJ

Response from Dr. McGovern

I think you should follow your physician's advice very carefully. I would investigate all potential causes of your liver test abnormalities as I am sure your physician is doing. Elevations like this can be caused by medications, obstruction of the bile ducts and underlying liver disease exacerbated by medication effect. I would pursue multiple tests until you have found a clear answer.

Dr. McGovern

hiv/aids or hepatitis
Dr. Dieterich, URGENT, HEP C Question, Following UP, Please help

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint