Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


tests reports for HVC
Oct 29, 2004

3 months ago iwas tested for riba test of HVC which was +ve, the my PCR was detected from a lab , and viral load was 2,50000 according to lab result, my virus genotype was tested from another LAB and the RESult of genotype "NotTypeble", my doctor said that its allright some times genotype is not typeble, he started my treatment (using interferon and ribazole), after 5 weeks of treatment i was called from the lab where i was tested for Genotyping , they tested me again for PCR and that time my PCR was "NotDetected" i show these reports to my doctor and he said that ur virus is not active and u donot need for treatment for HVC, and previous result of PCR was wrong,then i stopped the treatment, pla tell me whts ur comments on it, and one thing more is it possible that a virus load of 2,50000 can be undetected within five week of treatment(Using combination od interferone and ribazole), and if Riba test is +ve and PCR is negative wht it mean, plz ans my questions, HAMID

Response from Dr. McGovern

If I understand you correctly, your first viral load before treatment was high and then your second viral load after 5 weeks of treatment was non-detectable. Your genotype was untypeable.

It is certainly possible not to be able to type your genotype - sometimes due to mixed genotypes.

It is also certainly possible that your HCV infection could have responded dramatically in 5 weeks to treatment to become undetectable. We call that type of response a "rapid viral responder" and these patients have a very high chance of viral eradication. Dr. McG



Previous
hepatitus vaccine
Next
end stage liver disease

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement