Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


One short question
Oct 29, 2004

I had a short oral contact with a woman, I also put my finger inside of her vagina.

I had hiv test at 6 week, 3 month and 3 week, and 6 month and 2 week after this contact. 3 and 6 month test were also with epstein barr, hep B, C, ... well, all virus. Only cytomegalovirus had a reaction of 4, but the criterium was 14 or under 14 was negative, over 14 positive, then it was negative too...

I read that if someone was coinfected with hep c and hiv, he/she may take up to 1 year to detect hiv, and if not, only 6 month. Than my question is: If all hep c test were negative at 3 and 6 month, can I be sure I haven't it?

Thank you!!! Carles

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your exposure was low risk and your testing is negative. I would be assured by that. Dr. McGovern



Previous
play area, cont.
Next
Are these ALT's the same?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement