Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is this test conclusive?!?!?!?!?!?!
Oct 29, 2004

Dr. McGovern- After a low risk activity, I decided to get tested for Hep B and C. Results came back negative. My question is that this test took place about 5 months after my experience. Is this conclusive or do I need to be retested again at 6 months for this low risk activity? Also, is it possible to contract Hepatitis from sharing a drinking straw? If so, what are the chances? Thank you for your time!

Response from Dr. McGovern

If your testing was 5 months later after a low risk exposure it sounds as if you can stop there. Of course, everyone has different levels of anxiety about ANY uncertainty, so if you are one of those individuals, you may want to pursue additional testing. I don't think you need to.

It is recommended that people who live with chronic carriers of hepatitis B should not share drinking glasses or utensils since hepatitis B can be found in saliva but it is felt that this is an uncommon route of exposure.

Dr. McG



Previous
hiv,hcv coinfection
Next
is pegasys/copeg chemotherapy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement