The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

please answer my concern,
Oct 25, 2004

Dear Dr. McGovern, Thanks for the greatest work you are doing to the society. God Bless U. This is the third time i am asking you. I was physically assaulted, the guy hit me with his hand, due to which i fell down on the floor with excessive bleeding. My question is if he has HIV, then do i need to worry about he transmitting HIV. The impact was severe, but the contact was less than a sec. i guess. Please advice me. Do i need to get tested or can i just forget about the incident and move on. THanks.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Please ask your question to the HIV forum. I have also relayed your questions onto their forum too. My forum is only on hepatitis viruses. Dr. McGovern

overly paranoid?
Hep B and HIV go together

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint