Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


overly paranoid?
Oct 25, 2004

I need to be set straight as far as being too paranoid about HIV and HCV. I am to a point where I worry any time my children get cuts in play areas. Just the other day my 18 month old was playing in a mall play-area and there were probably 75 other kids swarming around the area as well. When we got home I noticed he had a new cut on his finger that he must have gotten while playing. Well, with a fresh cut.... what if one of the other kids bled on the equipment and then my son's open wound touched it? It could happen. I know it is unlikely for a child to have HCV..... but some do. With 75 kids playing...... 1 of them is bound to have the disease and what if that one bled and my son happened to touch it with his wound? Am I being too over-protective or is this a legit concern. I would think if it were legit..... the other 100 moms would be worried too. None of my other friends/family members even think about these scenarios..... why me? Please be honest......am I over-reacting or are they just being too naive?

Response from Dr. McGovern

I think you are a concerned mother who wants her child to be healthy. However, I do want to reassure you that the chance of your child getting HCV from a cut on a playground is next to zero.Enjoy watching your child play!

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Chronic Hep B case
Next
please answer my concern,

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement