Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV treatment non responsive
Oct 25, 2004

Dear Dr., I am a hemophilac, HCV + HIV coinfected, 36 years old. I have been on HIV meds for 8 years.(mostly on Stocrin+Combivir) VL < 50, CD4 range 270-700. I have tried peginterferon (180) once a week + ribavirin for 52 weeks, starting from 1,600,000 and going down until ending with 200,000 (no eradication) I then started with peginterferon (135) twice a week + ribavirin, for onother year, only to see my PCR climb steadily back up to 3,000,000. I do not not what I can do with my HCV now, as it seems that the current treatment is'nt working for me. any suggestions? Why did the PCR first drop on 180, and then climb back up on 270? thank you.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

This is a tough one. You are a real trooper to take so much interferon too! At the moment there are basically two options. First would be to use higher dose peg for the first 12 weeks then drop down to normal levels. For example 360 of Pegasys or 3.0 mcg/kg of Pegintron for 12 weeks, plus ribavirin. Or you can use daily Infergen alfacon n otherwise known as consensus interferon with ribavirin. If you are not responding in 12-24 weeks with either of these, then I would stop at 24 weeks. Good luck! DTD



Previous
chronic HepB
Next
How to keep chronic Hep B under control?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement