Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


heptits
Oct 23, 2004

how do you catch heptits my husband came back that his liver function came back high so she wanted to do a heptits on him now what i want to know is how u can catch this he had an affair on me about 2 years ago is this possible that maybe he could have caught this from her please help me sex life in trouble because im scared

Response from Dr. McGovern

The first thing to know is why your husband's liver function tests are abnormal. LFTs can be abnormal because of liver disease from viruses or other diseases. LFTs can also be abnormal because of side effects of medications. Even if it is a viral cause of hepatitis, hepatitis A for example, would not necessarily be acquired through sex.

I would not jump to any conclusions and I would keep the lines of communication open with your husband. I would also refrain from having intercourse until you know what kind of hepatitis he does have.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Cocaine & Hep C
Next
Not sure if I received second HepA shot.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement