Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Chronic HepB case
Oct 22, 2004

I have chronic HepB. ALT=54, AST=37, Liver Biopsy Grade 1, Fibrosis stage2, HepBeantigen positive, HepBeAntibody Positive, AFP = 3.6, Ultrasound = Normal. HBV DNA log = 8.1 HBV DNA Log in year 2002 = 8, Do I need to start the treatment? If so what treament? What is the prognosis? How long will it take to reach to end stage if untreated.

Response from Dr. McGovern

With a liver biopsy with fibrosis stage 2 I would start treatment now.

Treatment for hepatitis B has reached a great stage. We now have a variety of drugs and this is only going to improve over time with other new drugs soon ready for use.

It would be reasonable to start adefovir (Hepsera) daily which is very well tolerated and has slow to evolve resistance. Another drug is lamivudine. It is also well tolerated although resistance is a big problem. Pegasys has also been used for hepatitis B with good results but has more side effects.

The time it would take to become end-stage is difficult to predict. Everyone is different. And there is no guarantee that you would become "end-stage". Not everyone progresses. Stay away from alcohol for sure.

Get vaccinated for hepatitis A.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Chronic Hep B meds and HIV impact
Next
ALT test?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement