Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Chronic Hep B meds and HIV impact
Oct 22, 2004

I have chronic Hep B and have been taking Epivir HBV and Hepsera (lamivudine, 3TC and adefovir dipivoxil) for nearly a year now. My viral load is undetectable and my liver functions are normal.

I am HIV negative (just tested last week). My partner is positive. We practice safe sex.

For peace of mind, I'm just curious to know if the drugs I'm on provide me any additional protection from HIV? I'm not about to start having unprotected sex, but sometimes it's nice to know if I have a little extra insurance because of my own meds.

Curious Paul

Response from Dr. McGovern

Hepsera which you are taking is only 10 mg a day. For any HIV activity, the drug was dosed at 60 mg a day, and even at that was not effective.

Lamivudine is dosed at 150 mg a day for hepatitis B and this would be very insufficient dose against HIV.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
can we trust what u say
Next
Chronic HepB case

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement