Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Advice needed before holiday
Oct 22, 2004

Thank you for reading my email. I'm heading off for holidays this weekend and quite concerned about something that happened this afternoon.

I went to see an esthetician in her home for a bikini wax. Afterward, she told me her friend had been there the night before and he has Hepatitis B & C. I had a very fresh open cut on my hand and went to wash my hands in the bathroom. If he was bleeding and used the bar of soap I did could I be at risk? What about anything else I may have come into contact with that had his blood on it (doors, chair, etc.) I'm feeling very anxious about this exposure and unsure of whether I should see my doctor or bleach my car and anything I touched???

Thank you in advance.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would not consider you at risk at all. Yes you do have an open cut but the chance that this person had an active bleed in a place where you then placed your open cut would be extraordinary. Dr. McGovern



Previous
Swollen liver and repeat of Hep.B shots
Next
Should I trust my dr.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement