Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Followup
Oct 22, 2004

Hi Dr. Here is the followup you wanted. First the original HB S AG W/reflex Conf HB S AG 0.43 Negative HB S AB,QL Nonreactive HB E AG Negative HB E AB Negative New Result HB Core AB, Total Positive. Dr tells me I had Hep B it cleared, but no antibody. Suggest I should be vaccinated. Your advice? He says smalll percent of people dont develop antibody. Thanks again

Response from Dr. McGovern

I agree with your physician that you probably had hepatitis B in the past and cleared it.

Your results are consistent with a serologic profile called "isolated hepatitis B core antibody". This is somewhat common in the population at large.

We have done some research on this and found that this profile is even more common if you have hepatitis C. I would be certain that you have been checked for hepatitis C also.

I think it is reasonable to be immunized since it is felt that surface antibody is protective - and your sAB is negative. However, there are no clear answers to this question in the literature at large. Dr. McGovern

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Hepsera for HBV Treatment
Next
eia test after one year

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement