Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pegasys
Oct 22, 2004

Hi.

My doctor has talked about starting me on Peg-intron. I saw that Pegasys may be approved specially for co-infected people. Is it better for those of us with HIV as well? What is the difference?

Thank you, Missy

Response from Dr. McGovern

Pegasys is before the FDA (the agency which reviews drug approvals) to get approval for treatment of hepatitis C in HIV infected people. There are no such plans yet for Peg-Intron of which I am aware.

The largest study of more than 800 HIV/HCV co-infected patients was recently published in the New England Journal of Medicine demonstrating efficacy and safety of Pegasys and Ribavirin in this patient population. A study of about 400 patients with HIV/HCV receiving Peg-Intron and Ribavirin will be published in Lancet soon. The data we have access to was presented at the Conference for Retroviruses. Peg-Intron had lower rates of efficacy and much higher drop-out rates. However, it is important to state that it is difficult to compare one study to another when you are talking about two different patient populations. It will also be helpful to see the published data.

However, patients with HIV/HCV should be encouraged by the international trial (called APRICOT) which is a landmark study. Dr. McGovern



Previous
Mucousal exposure?
Next
Hepsera for HBV Treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement