Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Does window period for HIV extend when simulatenously exposed to Hep
Oct 18, 2004

Dr. Douglas, I am confused when is 3 months valid or 6 months valid for the window period for HIV. I have read somewhere that co-infection with Hep might delay time to produce antibodies. Should not this mean that one who had unprotected sex with a high risk individual such as drug users or prostitutes should test out to 6 months? Should not doctors consider Hep and HIV being exposed at the same time? When people say 3 months do they already factor that in? I just want to be assured that my 3 month result is conclusive and move on with my life. Also, can ARS symptoms come ater 3 months?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

I think it is always safer to consider 6 months the safest. If you are really worried, then get the PCR tests for both. Get vaccinated for hep A and B and practice safe sex so you don't have to worry! ARS symptoms happen right away within weeks of infection. Stay safe! DTD



Previous
Results of NGI HBV DNA SuperQuant PCR
Next
follow up testing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement