Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


follow up child?
Oct 11, 2004

In follow up to your response about my child with the cat scratch and possibly having blood come into contact with it....... when you say the chances are low, is that b/c the chances of the other child having it are low or the chances of becoming infected that way with contaminated blood is very low? Would the cut have to be a bit deeper and more severe and a lot more blood present to pose a risk? I really appreciate your time, I am just really panicing about this situation..... and know if I don't get educated now I will be a basket case in the future with all the sport activities my children will be involved in. Have you heard of anyone contracting HIV or HEPC in a situation like this where a small amount of blood came into contact with a very small scratch?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

No I have not heard of it and both chances are infitesimal. Your child probably has a higher chance of being hit my a meteorite than contracting a virus from a small cut. Relax about that. Get ready to talk to them about safe sex, when they are old enough! DTD



Previous
HepC vs Hep B?
Next
To Start treatment?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement