Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Happy I think
Oct 9, 2004

Hi Drs., Early 2002 I had Hep B, Late 2002 still hadnt cleared my system. Assuming I was chronic, I just never went back to Dr. No sex contact w/anyone. So i decide to face the problem 8/04. Dr has me go for new test, and to my surprise, its like I never had it. Its simply gone. However, he says i built no antibodies to it. Lab results are HB S AB,QL=nonreactive; HB s AG=neg 0.43; HB E AG & AB both negative; HBV DNA,QN,PCR <100 & <160. So should I get vaccinated now, and stay happy. Thank you for all the work that you do, and sorry for the long winded question

Response from Dr. McGovern

The long winded question is needed since hepatitis B is very complicated and I needed all the data you gave me.

However, I don't see a repeat hepatitis B core antibody in your question. If it is present, you indeed had hepatitis B in the past and the type of antibody should be Ig G antibody. If you can send us your original testing results, it will probably be clearer as to what happened originally.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Hepatitise C question
Next
Please help with my lab results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement