Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep c risk with cat and positive mother
Oct 9, 2004

In short, here is my risky incident.I live with my mother who has hcv virus and we have a cat.It scratched my mother and, a few seconds later, it scratched me resulting a very thin and superficial trace on my hand not bleeding.I'm very concerned because of the short time between scratches.It could probably have drawn some infected blood from my mother on its claw before it scratched me but, like i said, it was no blood bleeding just a pink trace on my hand.What's in your opinion the risk in this situation?Because I live in terror with my cat.

I'll appreciate very very much your answer, I love you and this site.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would not recommend testing for hepatitis C in this situation.

Sharing of razors and toothbrushes with someone with hepatitis C is not recommended.

If your cat ever bites you though, I would recommend a quick visit to the emergency room since cat bites can lead to serious bacterial infections.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
HIV or HCV?
Next
hep b

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement