Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Scratch on child
Oct 8, 2004

Hello Dr. D,

My child had a small scratch on his hand, if it bled it was just a microscopic amount. He came home from school that day with a little red smudge on his hand close to the scratch. My first thought is someone bled at school and it got on him. If this was the situation...... would the little scratch be enough for HCV OR HIV to get in? I really nervous about this situation..... I am sure my children will contact others blood in sports, playground...and I need to know when to be alarmed. Would the scratch have to be deep? Is a little cat scratch a big enough opening for this situation? Thank you very much. I am concerned with both, HEPC and HIV.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Really nothing to worry about. The chances are very low. Actually the most likely transmission that way is Hep B and your child should already be vaccinated for that. Keep up the good mothering! DTD



Previous
HEP B core AB total
Next
Newly diagnosed with hep c,also have hiv..........

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement