The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
For World AIDS Day, read about stigma, criminalization and more >>
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

HIV - Raw Penis
Oct 4, 2004

Dr. Dieterich, Hi. I have a problem. Recently a stripper gave me a handjob. She may have left my penis a bit "raw." I also fingered her. My question: Could her vaginal fluids have gotten into my "raw" penis. I went to the bathroom shortly after the incident and may not have washed my hands; I do not remember. I took an HIV antibody test 90 days after the incident but this has brought me little closure in this matter. I have had mouth ulcers, headaches, have lost weight (unintentionally) and my ankles are sore. What do you have to say about my likelihood of catching HIV? Thanks for your time.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Not exactly a liver question but that is a virtually no risk activity. Forget about it! Your guilt is causing the problems not a virus! DTD

Vaccination Failure
Hep C meds, side effects, anti-depressants & Provigil

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint