Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Vaccination Failure
Oct 4, 2004

Hi, I recently undertook the super accelerated schedule of Hep B vaccinations(0, 7 and 21 days) and had my antibody titre tested before and 10 weeks after my last injection. My first test showed a value of 0 and indicated not immune. My next test showed as 5(still not immune). I realise values above 100 indicate immunity but I was shocked as I've always considered myself a healthy adult. The nurse at my doctor's surgery said that this is quite common among people as they get past their mid thrities. Does having a value of 5 show that I'm starting to respond or that I will have problems getting adequete immunity. I'm booked in to have a booster just in case. Is there anything else I should consider? Many thanks.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

If you don't respond in a relatively few months like 6 months. Another course with double dose may work for you. If that does not don't worry, it is common. You probably have some degree of immunity too even if the titers are low. DTD



Previous
CMV Ulcer
Next
HIV - Raw Penis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement