Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


alcohol and hep b
Oct 4, 2004

Dear doug, I have gotten different answers to this. After clearing a hep b infection surface antigen negative, Do you have to reduce your alcohol intake? If you clear the infection this means you were infected for 4-6 months. Did this compromise the liver in any way? Do you have to be careful now about alcohol or medicine (antibiotics) Thank you.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

You should always be careful about alcohol and mediations. However HBV should be completely gone if you clear in 6 months. After that, it may never clear. You should check your HBV DNA and if negative then go ahead. In general more than 2-3 drinks per day is a problem for your liver if you are a man and 1-2 if you are a woman. Stay healthy and get vaccinated for HAV! DTD



Previous
Hep C Treatment on Early Diagnosis
Next
break in skin?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement