Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep C Treatment on Early Diagnosis
Sep 29, 2004

I recently tested positive (July) for Hep C but in Febuary I tested negative so I know roughly how long I've been infected. My Hep C specialist thinks this is great news and that treatment for me may be much more responsive than someone who doesnt know how long they've had the virus. Is this true and can you explain why this would be? I am currently not on any HIV meds as my viral load and other numbers had been very good but now my doctor isn't sure whether or not it would be best to treat the HIV or the Hep C first.

Response from Dr. McGovern

What your doctor is referring to is that treatment of early hepatitis C is much more effective than when you treat it later.

First I would make sure you do need treatment. Some patients clear on their own although this is less likely if you have HIV. It is reasonable to obtain an HCV RNA to see what the level is. Then in a few weeks check it again to see the level is clearing on its own. This approach was described in a paper by Gerlach in Gastroenterology about a year ago.

If your HIV counts are ok, you don't necessarily need to go on treatment.If you do start interferon therapy, your T cells will drop but it is more important to pay attention to your T cell percentages which are more accurate in the setting of Interferon treatment. The percentages stay the same or even increase. Dr. McGovern



Previous
I HAVE GIVEN HEP C TO MY SON
Next
alcohol and hep b

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement