Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hep c treatment side effects
Sep 29, 2004

I am in the seventeenth week of pegintron/ribavarin treatment. Is it common for some side effects (fatigue, flu like symptoms, aches)to become more severe and last longer at this stage of treatment? Viral load was undetectable after five weeks of treatment, and I'm not on any HIV medicine at the moment. Thank you again for your help. It is invaluable.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I usually find that my patients have more of these symptoms at the beginning of their treatment and they get better over time. I would visit your doctor to tell her or him that your symptoms are getting worse so they can re-evaluate you and help you symptomatically. I would also have your thyroid tested.

An undetectable viral load is a wonderful thing and I wouldn't want you to stop now!

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Hep C in seman
Next
cirrhosis, diabeties and Hepatites C

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement