Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Operation, Blood used Contaminated? or not?
Sep 29, 2004

I am worried about the operation performed on me, and if the extra blood they used was contaminated. How long does it take for AIDS/HIV to become apparent in a body and what are the symptoms?

Response from Dr. McGovern

The blood supply is EXTREMELY safe. I would not worry about the transmission of HIV or other hepatitis viruses. If you are still concerned, certainly get baseline testing from your physician. Dr. McGovern



Previous
co-invected for 15 years
Next
HCV and HIV co-infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement