Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


diagnosis confusion and my liver
Sep 29, 2004

Hello and thank you for this servcie,

I have been having diahrrea and right sided pain for the last year. My liver counts have been steadily increasing and are now both in the 160s. I have been tested numerous times at stanford for Hep A,B,C and ALL are Negative!. I have rigth sided pain all the time and I am taking Choleteramine which seems to help. I have recently been having numb legs, more diahrrea, RUQ pain, white tongue and fatigue. They have done two HIV tests and that both came back negative. My docs are perplexed. I can see it in their eyes. Is there some kind of "liver infection" that can cause these symptoms? Also, are two HIV tests conclusive even though I am having exact HIV symptoms? Does pre-treated HIV cause liver isssues?

It looks like I am getting checked in on Monday for futher evaluation.

god bless.

Response from Dr. McGovern

My first question would be have you had a liver biopsy? It may be very helpful. There are other things besides viral diseases which can cause liver disease. For example, there is a disease called steatohepatitis where fat in the liver becomes inflamed and then can lead to scarring. Another disease is hemochromatosis which is related to too much iron in the liver.

I would be certain that you are going to a "hepatologist" per se, who is an expert in the liver. Dr. McGovern



Previous
future outlook on HCV
Next
anti-bacterial gels?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement