Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Dieterich
Sep 28, 2004

Dr. Dieterich, I went on Peg and Co-peg for my type 2 HCV (I am 52 and stage 3). After my lab tests at 11wks. I was clear, but continued for the remainder of the treatment for a total of seven months .

Three months after I was off the treatment, my primary care did a routine physical and tested me early(instead of waiting till 6 months). The HCV was back.

Since my insurance would no longer fully cover my original hepatology dr. at the Hepatitis and Liver dept within a major hospital, I was forced to search out a new dr. (something about private dr. versus hospital researach dr.)

Now this new dr. is very negative that I can become HCV 'free' since I have already been on treatment once and failed. Also when I told him of "re-treatment cases" in this forum and your recomendations of one year to 18 months for he said he would be cautious with long term use due to his worry over possible lymphoma and exposing my body to the side effects of the treatment. I was originally over 5 mil/copies and now only close to 3 hundred thous./copies. Please Dr.Dieterich, clear up what this dr. is talking about for me. I thought I could be cured with a long enough treatment and that it would be relativly safe. At least that is what I thought I have been reading in your forum so far.

Dr., Please answer as I desperatly seek to become clear of this disease and the effects on my body. I would do anything to reach that goal of Hep C free! Thank you so much for your advice! Sincerely, Syd

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Dear Syd, There is no risk of lymphoma from long term interferon treatment in the literature. On the contrary, HCV is actually associated with lymphoma particularly NHL. Interferon is used to treat some kinds of cancer. I would certainly treat you again and for at least 12 months this time if you are genotype 2. It would make sense because of your age and your serious biopsy. You should really find someone who is a liver specialist. Good luck! DTD



Previous
Hep B infection through food?
Next
future outlook on HCV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement