Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HepB and Infants-Part 2
Sep 14, 2004

Dear Mr. Mc Douglas,

Indeed I have HBV DNA (Amplicor method) at 2,000 copies/ml while I made also U/S and looked very normal.

Shall I go for liver biopsy? My AST and ALT are normal and I have AFP at 5,5.

What is the threshold on HBV DNA for someone like me with Ag HBe negative to consider treatment?

Thank you for the kind assistance

Response from Dr. Dieterich

I think if you have any fibrosis at all on the biopsy and any HBV DNA at all you should be treated with adefovir. DTD



Previous
Worried....
Next
re: liver cirrhosis and fatigue

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement