Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Dieterich never answered ... PLESE help calm my nerves!!!!
Sep 13, 2004

Dr. McGovern, I've read that biting can transmit Hep B. My question though is that I was with a girl who would sometimes "nibble" on my bottom lip and ear lobe. It was more or less just playful, didn't hurt, and from what I can tell, didn't break the skin. Obviously this activity was nothing close to a bite where there's explicit teeth marks, sometimes blood, and it's painful. Can you please tell me the risk of this nibbling activity and if you think it warrants testing? (No visible blood) Also, how much of there is a risk for transmitting Hep through saliva? Thank you for your time in helping me attempt to ease my nerves!!

Response from Dr. McGovern

The risk you describe seems to be negligible.

The risk of hepatitis B transmission via saliva is minimal also. The recommendation is not to share utensils, razors, toothbrushes, etc...but most of that concern is still related to exposure to blood per se. Dr. McGovern



Previous
High Liver counts/No Hep?
Next
Recovered from Hep-B, however still have symptoms, very confused!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement