Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I just came back from Iraq and worried
Aug 31, 2004

When I came back from Iraq, my friends and I decided to go visit a place where lots of sex workers stay. My friend brought one of the girls for me so I don't know her status. I had sex with her; however, condom slipped all the way to my glans; my head was bearly covered. Based on this type of risk, should I test for Hep C along with HIV? Should I feel safe since the condom did not completely fall off? Also, I did get a vaccination for Hep A, small pox, and other diseases within a yr period. Would that change my window period for HIV? Thank you. I am very worried since military would disclose the information if I test positive.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Most likely your risk of acquiring HIV and HCV is very small and I would not pursue testing. However, if you are still worried, testing may relieve your mind.

Do not worry about your vaccinations and their effect on the window period of HIV.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Should I test for Hepatitis C for this kind of exposure?
Next
Help with Hep B results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement