Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I test for Hepatitis C for this kind of exposure?
Aug 31, 2004

Hello Dr. McGovern, I visited a red light district in Korea 3 months ago. I had protected sex with a prositutte. However, when she pulled out, I noticed that the condom slipped all the way to the glans penis, exposing the front part of the glans penis. I just had my HIV test. Would this 3 month test be conclusive. Also, do you think I need to go get tested for Hepatitis A,B, and C for this type of exposure? What are my risks based on what I described. Thank you, I am a premed student and I need to study a lot to get into a med school but this thing has been buggine me for last 3 months. I would really appreciate your answer.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I suspect that in light of the risk you describe, that your testing for HIV is adequate and that testing for HCV and HBV is not necessary. Continue to use condoms as you are doing and limit your exposure to high risk partners. Dr. McGovern



Previous
HCV lab reports
Next
I just came back from Iraq and worried

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement