Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV lab reports
Aug 31, 2004

sir, i want to ask, that i month go i was tested for HCV (PCR BY Quan AND qual) the Pcr qual result was "HCV Detected" and the "Viral Load was 2,50000" and at the same time "HVC Genotyping "was performed from another lab and the result was "HCV GENOTYPE NOT TYPEBLE" and after these reports i was tested for PCR agian and at that time result was "HVC NOT DETECTED", tell if previous report of PCR was not correct and ur comments. Shabana

Response from Dr. McGovern

There are two alternative explanations. 1. You recently acquired hepatitis C and then cleared the virus. 2. Alternatively, sometimes even in chronic infection you can have periods when virus is not detectable.

As for the genotype, sometimes it is not typeable if there are multiple mixed genotypes.

Regardless, I would have the qualitative and quantitative testing performed again to be certain of your status. Dr. McGovern



Previous
NURSE SAYS YOU CAN GET HEP C FROM GARBAGE CAN
Next
Should I test for Hepatitis C for this kind of exposure?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement