Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCC in Inactive carrier
Aug 31, 2004

dear dr. dtd,

I am a 29 years old inactive carrier of HBV (HBsAg+, HBeAg-, AntiHbeAg+ with normal LFT) according to my physician. He said i need to check for every 6 months for HCC. My question is what causes HCC in inactive carieer without cirrosis? How is the rate for an inactive carieer to develop HCC? Isnt there any treatment option for clearing HBsAg? Please enlighten me!!

Response from Dr. Dieterich

I just saw a doctor who was "asymptomatic carrier" with a large liver cancer. HBV unlike HCV becomes part of your genome and may cause liver cancer without cirrhosis. You need to be looking at your DNA by PCR and I am becoming convinced that any level at all will be a potential problem. It can be treated by using adefovir(Hepsera) for example. Good luck! DTD



Previous
Do I need to retest my e antigen to Hep B?
Next
NURSE SAYS YOU CAN GET HEP C FROM GARBAGE CAN

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement