Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A QUESTION FROM INDIA!
Aug 29, 2004

HI

DR i kissed a prostitute,not a wet kiss(just lip sucking) and nipple sucking.what are my chances of acquiring hiv/aids, hep A,B,C from this activity? should i test for any of these??

thankyou

Response from Dr. McGovern

I do not think you need testing for hepatitis A since this is an infection transmitted by fecal-oral exposure.

I do not think you need testing for hepatitis B, C, or HIV since these are basically spread through blood exposure or sexual exposures.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Will HCV affect HIV seroconvertion, part 2
Next
razor

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement