Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please clarify
Aug 28, 2004

I have been tested positive for Hepatitis B since February 2004 - my doctor said it is a chronic infection (positive HBsAg, negative anti HBs). My wife (unprotected relationship for almost 5 years)has been tested negative three times since february and made the vaccine. Could it be a new infection and not a chronic for me?

Response from Dr. McGovern

You could have "chronic" hepatitis B but there are different categories of infectiousness. If your hepatitis B e antigen is positive and HBV virus (DNA) is found in your blood your level of infectiousness to your wife is high. If your hepatitis B e antigen is negative and your hepatitis B e antibody is positive and there is no virus in your blood, then your chance of spreading to virus to your wife is quite low. If suspect this is more likely.

It is important to have all these other tests done to know your status. If your hepatitis B is active, you will need further evalation for treatment. If it is "inactive" you need routine monitoring. Your wife should also have her hepatitis B surface antibody checked to be certain that she responded to her vaccine.

If you get more laboratory testing results back and need to check in, I will be happy to help you further. Dr. McGovern



Previous
Can HCV on Dildo
Next
Thanks alot Dr. you made my day

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement