Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can HCV on Dildo
Aug 28, 2004

Can a HCV and/or STD's live on a dildo and pass it to someone else say in the past day or so and the dildo is very dry. I don't know it has been clean, There was no blood or any thing on it?

Response from Dr. McGovern

From the way you describe the appearance, the risk sounds extremely low. Remember to have safe sex always. You cannot tell by appearances which partners have an infectious disease and who doesn't. Dr. McGovern



Previous
is my child at risk?
Next
Please clarify

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement