Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is my child at risk?
Aug 28, 2004

My child had a classmate that had a nosebleed (3yr olds), and after the teacher cleaned it up.... she must have sneezed or laughed through her nose, b/c I noticed a few small (size of a dot made by a pencil on paper)spots of blood on my sons face around his eyebrows/bridge of nose. What is the risk if this child did have Hep C? I am unaware of any scratches or open wounds on his face at the time, would an open would have to be obvious and would there have to be more blood than I am talking about? I am a little paranoid about these blood-bourned illnesses and would appreciate any info to help me think rationally!

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would put his risk at zero.

It is very uncommon for a child to be infected with hepatitis C. Also, the exposure was on intact skin so there is no risk even if the child had hepatitis C or any other communicable disease.

Please be reassured. Dr. McGovern



Previous
Neupogen for WBC
Next
Can HCV on Dildo

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement