Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


NEWBORNS TESTS FOR HCV
Aug 14, 2004

Dear Experts, My wife has tested pos for the anti body test once and neg several times for the other tests. Our newborn, at our request, was tested for HCV. It came back pos. I know the mothers anti bodys can falsify the results so the next test was administered i assume with the same blood. The results were inconclusive. This worries us very much. Can you illaberate on the possibilities and seriousness of these results. Please!

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would stay very calm.

Hepatitis C antibodies can pass to your newborn and not reflect infection at all. A helpful test will be Hepatitis C RNA which will test for virus itself.Alternatively, you can wait until about 18 months for testing of your newborn for hepatitis C antibody.

Even if your baby got hepatitis C, many babies clear the infection on their own.

Finally, the chance of your baby getting hepatitis C is only about 5 percent.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Hep B "resolved"
Next
can the hpB vaccine couse a positive reading

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement