Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


undetectible viral load with decreasing t cells
Aug 6, 2004

I am currently on Sustiva, Epivir and Viread and have an undectible viral load. However, t cells are continue to decrease below 200. Also haveHepatitis C and need an operation. Surgeon will not procede unless tcells increase. How can I increase tcells? Thank you

Response from Dr. McGovern

This is a very difficult question. It sounds like you are doing a great job taking your HIV medications since your viral load is not detectable. Sometimes it takes a while for your T cells to recover. If your T cells are going down but your T cell percentage is staying the same or increasing, then maybe something else is causing a mild decrease in your total white count. If your total white count is going down, this can cause your T cell count to also fall. However, if your HIV disease is in good control, I would expect your T cell percentage to be stable or to be increasing.

Discuss these possibilities with your physician to get a better handle on why your T count may be lower than expected.

Your surgeons are worried about surgical infections, but if your T cell percentage is good this would be reassuring to them. Dr. McGovern



Previous
Test results
Next
Help Im 16 and worryed about Hep c from a razor

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement